Transaction #4670 · Form 4 · 0001531178-25-000007

Vistagen Therapeutics, Inc. · Stock award · Stock Option (Right to Buy)

Vistagen Therapeutics, Inc. · Transacted October 27, 2025 · Filed November 4, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Vistagen Therapeutics, Inc. records a stock award involving Stock Option (Right to Buy) on October 27, 2025. The reported quantity was 35,200. The filing date is November 4, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001411685
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
35,200
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
35,200
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 4, 2025, 4:34 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

VTGN · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
35,200
Conversion / exercise price
3.9
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
October 27, 2035

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents stock options granted in connection with the reporting person's appointment to the Issuer's Board of Directors. The stock options were granted pursuant to the Issuer's Amended and Restated 2019 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan, as amended, and vest in three equal annual installments, beginning on the first anniversary of the date of the grant.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.