Transaction #4675 · Form 4 · 0001543747-25-000005

BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB CO · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock, $0.10 par value

BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB CO · Transacted November 1, 2025 · Filed November 4, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB CO records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock, $0.10 par value on November 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,964. The filing date is November 4, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000014272
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
2,964
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
2,964
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 4, 2025, 5:18 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

BMY · NYSECELG-RI · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents vesting of one-quarter of market share units granted on November 1, 2023.
F2
Represents a downward adjustment to the number of shares acquired upon the vesting of market share units due to the performance factor.
F3
Shares withheld for payment of taxes upon vesting of awards.
F4
Shares held in a Spousal Lifetime Access Trust (SLAT).
F5
Each market share unit converts into the number of shares of common stock determined by applying a payout factor to the target number of shares vesting on a given date. The payout factor is a ratio of the average of the closing price on the measurement date plus the nine prior trading days divided by the average stock price on the grant date (also a 10-day average). The minimum payout factor that must be achieved to earn a payout is 80% and the maximum payout factor is 225%.
F6
Twenty-five percent of the market share unit award vest on each of the first, second, third and fourth anniversaries of the grant date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.