Transaction #483 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-239778

KROGER CO · Stock award · Non-Qualified Stock Option

KROGER CO · Transacted September 26, 2025 · Filed October 15, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for KROGER CO records a stock award involving Non-Qualified Stock Option on September 26, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,639. The filing date is October 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company
KROGER CO
Company CIK
0000056873
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
3,639
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
3,639
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 15, 2025, 11:22 AM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

KR · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
3,639
Conversion / exercise price
65.46
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
September 26, 2035

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Restricted stock awarded pursuant to a long-term incentive plan of The Kroger Co. The restrictions on these shares lapse in equal annual installments over a four-year period, at the rate of 25% per year commencing one year from the date of the award.
F2
These options were granted under a long-term incentive plan of The Kroger Co. and vest in equal annual installments over a four-year period at the rate of 25% per year commencing one year from the date of the grant.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.