Transaction #4895 · Form 4 · 0001870910-25-000011
Bakkt, Inc. · Stock award · Stock Option (right to buy)
Bakkt, Inc. · Transacted October 31, 2025 · Filed November 4, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Bakkt, Inc. records a stock award involving Stock Option (right to buy) on October 31, 2025. The reported quantity was 26,846. The filing date is November 4, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Bakkt, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001820302
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 26,846
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 26,846
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 4, 2025, 7:16 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Alexander Karen ↗
Chief Financial Officer
CIK 0001870910
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Class A Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 26,846
- Conversion / exercise price
- 10
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Includes 50,229 shares of Class A Common Stock subject to RSUs and performance stock units that remain subject to vesting.
- F2
- Represent stock options to purchase shares of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock ("Options") granted on July 29, 2025, contingent on the Issuer's shareholder approval, which was obtained on October 31, 2025. The Options are a commitment by the grantee to exercise a predetermined number of Options every quarter for eight quarters (the "Committed Options") at an exercise price per share equal to $10,00, which reflects the fair market value of a share of Class A Common Stock on the grant date. If the reporting person does not exercise the Committed Options in any quarter, then all remaining Options are forfeited. One-eighth of the Options will become exercisable each quarter (each, a "Quarterly Tranche"). [Continued to footnote 3]
- F3
- [Continued from footnote 2] The Committed Options will be exercisable over a two-day period in the applicable quarter (the "Exercise Period"); provided that if the Exercise Period for a Quarterly Tranche occurs during a blackout period, then such Exercise Period shall instead be the next quarterly Exercise Period. If the reporting person exercises the Committed Option portion, the remainder of that Quarterly Tranche (the "Optional Exercise Options") will become exercisable for a period of one year. The Optional Exercise Option portion of any Quarterly Tranche will expire at the end of such one-year period. [Continued to footnote 4]
- F4
- [Continued from footnote 3] Notwithstanding the foregoing exercise schedule, following the first quarter after stockholder approval of the Options, any portion of the Options may be exercised earlier than the applicable quarter, provided that shares of Class A Common Stock acquired on exercise of the Optional Exercise Options will be subject to a lock-up period so that the shares acquired on exercise may not be sold or transferred until the originally-scheduled exercise date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.