Transaction #4922 · Form 4 · 0001951912-25-000005
HP INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
HP INC · Transacted November 1, 2025 · Filed November 4, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for HP INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 1, 2025. The reported quantity was 19,978. The filing date is November 4, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- HP INC
- Company CIK
- 0000047217
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 19,978
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 62,832
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 4, 2025, 8:06 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- McQuarrie David P. ↗
Chief Commercial Officer
CIK 0001951912
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Includes 689 shares acquired under HP's 2021 employee stock purchase plan on 4/30/2025.
- F2
- Shares withheld by HP to satisfy tax withholding upon vesting of Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs").
- F3
- Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of HP common stock.
- F4
- As previously reported, on 11/01/2022, the reporting person was granted 53,860 RSUs, 1/3 of which vest annually over 3 years on the anniversary of the grant date. Dividend equivalent rights accrue with respect to these RSUs when and as dividends are paid on HP common stock. The number of derivative securities in column 5 includes 2,024 vested dividend equivalent rights.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.