Transaction #4923 · Form 4 · 0001964789-25-000007
Hut 8 Corp. · Stock award · Restricted Stock Units
Hut 8 Corp. · Transacted November 2, 2025 · Filed November 4, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Hut 8 Corp. records a stock award involving Restricted Stock Units on November 2, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,339,272. The filing date is November 4, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Hut 8 Corp.
- Company CIK
- 0001964789
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 2,339,272
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 2,339,272
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 4, 2025, 7:53 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Genoot Asher ↗
Chief Executive Officer · Director
CIK 0001999341
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 2,339,272
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each restricted stock unit ("RSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer common stock. The RSUs will be settled in either common stock or cash (or a combination thereof) at the discretion of the Issuer.
- F2
- These RSUs shall vest on January 1, 2029, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment through the vesting date. The Reporting Person will be required to hold the vested shares for a period of two years following the vesting date (unless the RSUs vested in connection with a change in control).
- F3
- Each performance stock unit ("PSU") represents a contingent right to receive one share of Issuer common stock. The PSUs will be settled in either common stock or cash (or a combination thereof) at the discretion of the Issuer.
- F4
- The number of PSUs reported represents the target number awarded on the grant date. Vesting of the PSUs is contingent on the achievement of defined value levels for the shares of common stock of American Bitcoin Corp., a majority owned subsidiary of the Issuer, owned by the Issuer as of the grant date. The number of PSUs that vest will range from 0% to 300% of the target amount shown based the applicable performance levels achieved, provided that the Reporting Person remains employed by the Issuer through such vesting date. The PSUs' performance measurement period begins on December 3, 2026 and ends four years after grant date with measurement and potential vest dates on a quarterly basis or on the final day of the relevant measurement period. Once the PSUs have vested, the shares of the Issuer's common stock received must generally be held by the Reporting Person for a period of two years following the vesting date (unless the PSUs vested in connection with a change in control).
- F5
- The number of PSUs reported represents the target number awarded on the grant date. Vesting of the PSUs is contingent on the achievement of defined market capitalization levels for the Issuer. The number of PSUs that vest will range from 0% to 300% of the target amount shown based the applicable performance level achieved, provided that the Reporting Person remains employed by the Issuer through such vesting date. The PSUs' performance measurement period begins twelve months after grant date and ends four years after grant date with measurement and potential vest dates on a quarterly basis or on the final day of the relevant measurement period. Once the PSUs have vested, the shares of the Issuer's common stock received must generally be held by the Reporting Person for a period of two years following the vesting date (unless the PSUs vested in connection with a change in control).
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.