Transaction #503 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-240517
Owlet, Inc. · Stock award · Common Stock
Owlet, Inc. · Transacted October 10, 2025 · Filed October 15, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Owlet, Inc. records a stock award involving Common Stock on October 10, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,898,906. The filing date is October 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Owlet, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001816708
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 3,898,906
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Indirect
- Holdings after transaction
- 5,665,669
- Ownership description
- See footnote
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 15, 2025, 6:56 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Eclipse Ventures Fund I, L.P. ↗
Director · 10% owner · Director by Deputization
CIK 0001641394
- Eclipse Continuity GP I, LLC ↗
Director · 10% owner · Director by Deputization
CIK 0001675124
- Eclipse Continuity Fund I, L.P. ↗
Director · 10% owner · Director by Deputization
CIK 0001675126
- Eclipse Ventures GP I, LLC ↗
Director · 10% owner · Director by Deputization
CIK 0001843678
- Eclipse Early Growth GP I, LLC ↗
Director · 10% owner · Director by Deputization
CIK 0001876955
- Eclipse Early Growth Fund I, L.P. ↗
Director · 10% owner · Director by Deputization
CIK 0001877287
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- On October 10, 2025, Eclipse Early Growth Fund I, L.P. ("Eclipse EGF I") exchanged (a) warrants to purchase shares of Class A common stock, par value $0.0001 per share, of the Company (the "Common Stock"), that were initially issued in February 2023 in connection with the Company's issuance and sale of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock and (b) warrants to purchase shares of Common Stock that were initially issued in February 2024 in connection with the Company's issuance and sale of Series B Convertible Preferred Stock for the shares of Common Stock reported herein at a ratio of approximately 0.61 and 0.56 shares per warrant, respectively. The disposition or deemed disposition of the warrants and any shares of Common Stock that may have been be acquired upon exercise of such warrants and the acquisition of Common Stock in this exchange were exempted from Section 16(b) of the Act pursuant to Rule 16b-3 thereunder.
- F2
- The securities are held of record by Eclipse EGF I. Eclipse Early Growth GP I, LLC ("Eclipse EG GP I") is the general partner of Eclipse EGF I and may be deemed to have voting and dispositive power over the shares held by Eclipse EGF I. Mr. Susan is the sole managing member of Eclipse EG GP I and may be deemed to have voting and dispositive power over the shares held by Eclipse EGF I. Eclipse EG GP I and Mr. Susan disclaim beneficial ownership of the shares held by Eclipse EGF I except to the extent of their respective pecuniary interests therein, if any.
- F3
- The securities are held of record by Eclipse Ventures Fund I, L.P. ("Eclipse I"). Eclipse Ventures GP I, LLC ("Eclipse I GP") is the general partner of Eclipse I and may be deemed to have voting and dispositive power over the shares held by Eclipse I. Lior Susan, a member of the Issuer's board of directors, is the sole managing member of Eclipse I GP and may be deemed to have voting and dispositive power over the shares held by Eclipse I. Eclipse I GP and Mr. Susan disclaim beneficial ownership of the shares held by Eclipse I except to the extent of their respective pecuniary interests therein, if any.
- F4
- The securities are held of record by Eclipse Continuity Fund I, L.P. ("Eclipse Continuity I", and collectively with Eclipse EGF I and Eclipse I, the "Eclipse Funds"). Eclipse Continuity GP I, LLC ("Eclipse Continuity GP") is the general partner of Eclipse Continuity I and may be deemed to have voting and dispositive power over the shares held by Eclipse Continuity I. Mr. Susan, a member of the Issuer's board of directors, is the sole managing member of Eclipse Continuity GP and may be deemed to have voting and dispositive power over the shares held by Eclipse Continuity I. Eclipse Continuity GP and Mr. Susan disclaim beneficial ownership of the shares held by Eclipse Continuity I except to the extent of their respective pecuniary interests therein, if any.
Remarks
Lior Susan, the sole Managing Member of each of Eclipse EG GP I, Eclipse I GP and Eclipse Continuity GP, was elected to the board of directors of the Issuer as a representative of the Eclipse Funds. As a result, each of Eclipse EG GP I, Eclipse I GP and Eclipse Continuity GP and the Eclipse Funds is a director by deputization of the Issuer solely for purposes of Section 16 of the Act. Mr. Susan, due to his status as a director of the Issuer, files separate Section 16 reports.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.