Transaction #5158 · Form 4 · 0001104659-25-107241
NRG ENERGY, INC. · Stock award · Common Stock, par value $.01 per share
NRG ENERGY, INC. · Transacted November 3, 2025 · Filed November 5, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for NRG ENERGY, INC. records a stock award involving Common Stock, par value $.01 per share on November 3, 2025. The reported quantity was 105. The filing date is November 5, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- NRG ENERGY, INC.
- Company CIK
- 0001013871
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 105
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 41,783
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 5, 2025, 9:46 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Carter Matthew Jr ↗
Director
CIK 0001481169
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents dividend equivalent rights accrued on the Reporting Person's deferred stock units and/or restricted stock units, which become exercisable proportionately with the underlying units to which they relate and may only be settled in NRG common stock. Reflects a de minimus adjustment of 2 securities beneficially owned following the reported transaction as a result of fractional rounding. Includes 5,121 dividend equivalent rights.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.