Transaction #5243 · Form 4 · 0001259393-25-000007
EGAIN Corp · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
EGAIN Corp · Transacted November 3, 2025 · Filed November 5, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for EGAIN Corp records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 3, 2025. The reported quantity was 5,000. The filing date is November 5, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- EGAIN Corp
- Company CIK
- 0001066194
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 5,000
- Reported price
- 2.5
- Reference value
- 12,500
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 134,187
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 5, 2025, 4:01 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- SMIT ERIC ↗
Chief Financial Officer
CIK 0001259393
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on March 8, 2024.
- F2
- Represents actual price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions ranging in price from $14.23 to $14.74. The reporting person undertakes to provide to the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the ranges set forth herein.
- F3
- The options, representing a right to purchase a total of 112,000 shares, became exercisable beginning on September 19, 2017, and is now fully vested.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.