Transaction #5315 · Form 4 · 0001477720-25-000229

Asana, Inc. · Stock award · Class A Common Stock

Asana, Inc. · Transacted November 3, 2025 · Filed November 5, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Asana, Inc. records a stock award involving Class A Common Stock on November 3, 2025. The reported quantity was 600. The filing date is November 5, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001477720
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
600
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
55,018
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 5, 2025, 6:20 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ASAN · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
These shares represent the Class A Common Stock that the Reporting Person elected to receive in lieu of cash compensation under the Issuer's Non-Employee Director Compensation Policy for the quarter ended October 31, 2025. The number of shares of Class A Common Stock received in lieu of cash was calculated based on the closing price of a share of Class A Common Stock on October 31, 2025.
F2
Represents the grant of Restricted Stock Units (RSUs). Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Class A Common Stock upon settlement. 100% of the RSUs will vest on the earlier of June 16, 2026 or the day of the next annual meeting of the stockholders, subject to the Reporting Person's continuous service through such date.
F3
Shares held by Matthew Cohler's irrevocable trust entity.
F4
Shares held by Matthew Cohler's second irrevocable trust entity.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.