Transaction #5436 · Form 4 · 0001847946-25-000003

EMERSON ELECTRIC CO · Stock award · Common Stock

EMERSON ELECTRIC CO · Transacted November 3, 2025 · Filed November 5, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for EMERSON ELECTRIC CO records a stock award involving Common Stock on November 3, 2025. The reported quantity was 27,237. The filing date is November 5, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000032604
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
27,237
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
114,962
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 5, 2025, 4:22 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

EMR · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Acquisition of shares pursuant to Rile 16b-3 upon payout of 47,653 earned units under a performance share award under a shareholder-approved benefit plan. The payout was based on the level of achievement of financial targets for the performance period ended September 30, 2025.
F2
Price is not applicable to the acquisition described in Note 1.
F3
Shares withheld for required minimum taxes upon vesting of units under a performance share award described in Note 1.
F4
Fair market value on date of withholding described in Note 1.
F5
Grant to Reporting Person of 27,237 restricted stock units under shareholder approved benefit plan pursuance to Rule 16b-3(d).
F6
Price is not applicable to acquisitions resulting from grants of restricted stock units.
F7
Shares withheld for required minimum taxes upon vesting of restricted stock units, under shareholder approved benefit plan exempt pursuant to Rule 16b-3.
F8
Fair market value on date of withholding described in Note 7.
F9
Reflects an adjustment for the inadvertent deduction of the 80 share gift reported on November 12, 2024 from direct instead of indirect ownership.
F10
As of January 1, 2025, the Profit Sharing Plan was merged into the 401(k) plan. Shares held in the Profit Sharing Plan are now held in the 401(k) plan.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.