Transaction #5439 · Form 4 · 0001857146-25-000003

ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock

ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC · Transacted November 3, 2025 · Filed November 5, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on November 3, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,497. The filing date is November 5, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001001250
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
3,497
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
6,692
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 5, 2025, 10:32 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

EL · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Payout of shares upon vesting of portions of Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs") granted September 6, 2022; August 28, 2023; and August 27, 2024.
F2
Not applicable.
F3
Represents the withholding of shares for tax purposes.
F4
RSUs vest and are paid out in shares of Class A Common Stock on a one-to-one basis on the applicable vesting date. RSUs generally vest in three approximately equal installments unless otherwise indicated. Upon payout, shares are withheld to cover statutory tax obligations. RSUs are accompanied by dividend equivalent rights payable in cash at the time of the payout of the related shares.
F5
Annual RSUs granted September 6, 2022.
F6
Annual RSUs granted August 28, 2023. Assuming continued employment, these RSUs will vest and be paid out as follows: 859 on November 2, 2026.
F7
Annual RSUs granted August 27, 2024. Assuming continued employment, these RSUs will vest and be paid out as follows: 2,146 on November 2, 2026; and 2,147 on November 1, 2027.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.