Transaction #5517 · Form 4 · 0000356309-25-000088
NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP · Stock award · Common Stock
NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP · Transacted November 4, 2025 · Filed November 6, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP records a stock award involving Common Stock on November 4, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,608. The filing date is November 6, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORP
- Company CIK
- 0000356309
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 1,608
- Reported price
- 44.85
- Reference value
- 72,118.8
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 41,156.231
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 6, 2025, 3:52 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Shea Jacqueline K ↗
SVP, Chief Information Officer
CIK 0001690332
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents grant of restricted stock units (RSUs) under the New Jersey Resources Corporation (NJR) 2017 Stock Award and Incentive Plan. RSUs vest in three equal annual installments on October 15, 2026, October 15, 2027 and October 15, 2028. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of NJR Common Stock.
- F2
- Represents number of performance share units, which vested at 134 percent of target (plus 251 dividend equivalents), after a 36-month period beginning on October 1, 2022, upon certification by the Leadership Development and Compensation Committee (LDCC) of NJR performance versus the applicable performance goal. Performance share units and dividend equivalents convert into one share of NJR Common Stock upon vesting.
- F3
- Represents shares withheld to pay taxes due upon vesting of performance share units.
- F4
- Represents number of performance share units, which vested at 97 percent of target (plus 167 dividend equivalents), after a 36-month period beginning on October 1, 2022, upon certification by the LDCC of NJR performance versus the applicable performance goal. Performance share units and dividend equivalents convert into one share of NJR Common Stock upon vesting.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.