Transaction #556 · Form 4 · 0001311079-25-000005

MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC · Transacted October 13, 2025 · Filed October 15, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on October 13, 2025. The reported quantity was 16,039. The filing date is October 15, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000723125
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
16,039
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
289,453
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 15, 2025, 5:38 PM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MU · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Restricted Stock Awards vest in three equal annual installments beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date.
F2
Withholding of common stock shares to satisfy tax withholding obligations in connection with the vesting of previously granted awards.
F3
The Compensation Committee certified achievement of pre-established performance goals related to DRAM revenue and Data Center NAND each at a level of 233% of target under the performance-based restricted stock units ("PRSU") with a 3-year performance period previously awarded on October 13, 2022. As reported at grant, the PRSUs could result in a payout (if earned) that varies (starting at 0%) based on actual achievement of the goals, subject to a 200% aggregate limit on the total target shares that may be received under the PRSUs awarded on October 13, 2022. 100% of any shares earned as a result of the achievement of the performance goals measured at the end of year 3 of the performance period as well as certain unvested shares earned as a result of the achievement of performance goals measured at the end of year 2 of the performance period which remained subject to vesting vested upon certification of the achievement of performance goals at the end of year 3 of the performance period.
F4
The Compensation Committee certified achievement of pre-established performance goals related to relative total shareholder return at a level of 128% of target under the performance-based restricted stock units ("PRSU") with a 3-year performance period previously awarded on October 13, 2022. As reported at grant, the PRSUs could result in a payout (if earned) that varies (starting at 0%) based on actual achievement of the goals, subject to a 200% aggregate limit on the total target shares that may be received under the PRSUs awarded on October 13, 2022. 100% of any shares earned as a result of the achievement of the performance goals measured at the end of year 3 of the performance period as well as certain unvested shares earned as a result of the achievement of performance goals measured at the end of year 2 of the performance period (which remained subject to vesting) vested upon certification of the achievement of performance goals at the end of year 3 of the performance period.
F5
The Compensation Committee certified achievement of pre-established performance goals related to High Growth-Segments and HBM3E+ each at a level of 233% of target under the performance-based restricted stock units ("PRSU") with a 3-year performance period previously awarded on October 13, 2023. The payout for the PRSUs (if earned) varies (starting at 0%) based on actual achievement of the goals, subject to a 200% aggregate limit on the total target shares that may be received under the PRSUs awarded on October 13, 2023. The reported shares represent the shares earned, 50% of which vested upon certification of the performance at the end of year 2 of the performance period and 50% remain subject to vesting until the certification of performance goals at the end of year 3 of the performance period.
F6
The Compensation Committee certified achievement of pre-established performance goals related to relative total shareholder return at a level of 111% of target under the performance-based restricted stock units ("PRSU") with a 3-year performance period previously awarded on October 13, 2023. The payout for the PRSUs (if earned) varies (starting at 0%) based on actual achievement of the goals, subject to a 200% aggregate limit on the total target shares that may be received under the PRSUs awarded on October 13, 2023. The reported shares represent the shares earned, 50% of which vested upon certification of the performance at the end of year 2 of the performance period and 50% remain subject to vesting until the certification of performance goals at the end of year 3 of the performance period.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.