Transaction #5585 · Form 4 · 0001022671-25-000030
STEEL DYNAMICS INC · Stock award · Common Stock
STEEL DYNAMICS INC · Transacted November 6, 2025 · Filed November 6, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for STEEL DYNAMICS INC records a stock award involving Common Stock on November 6, 2025. The reported quantity was 244. The filing date is November 6, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- STEEL DYNAMICS INC
- Company CIK
- 0001022671
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 244
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 4,979,879
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 6, 2025, 4:00 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- TEETS RICHARD P JR ↗
Director
CIK 0001195950
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Issued as deferred stock units (DSUs) in connection with reporting person's retainer, as a director, under the Company's 2023 Equity Incentive Plan and exempt from Section 16(b) by virtue of Rule 16b-3(d)(1) and (3). These DSUs are reportable, however, as directly owned shares of common stock, rather than as derivative security in Table II, because any and all underlying DSUs are payable, at such time as they are to be settled, solely in common stock. (See Lincoln National Corp. (March 20, 1992) (Q.3)
- F2
- Represents securities held by the Teets Family Foundation, a charitable foundation of which the reporting person is a member and director. The reporting person has voting and investment power over all securities owned by the foundation.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.