Transaction #5588 · Form 4 · 0001065088-25-000137
EBAY INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
EBAY INC · Transacted November 4, 2025 · Filed November 6, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for EBAY INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 4, 2025. The reported quantity was 34,444. The filing date is November 6, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- EBAY INC
- Company CIK
- 0001065088
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 34,444
- Reported price
- 57.71
- Reference value
- 1,987,763.24
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 38,167
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 6, 2025, 4:21 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Sweetnam Jordan Douglas Bradley ↗
SVP, Chief Commercial Officer
CIK 0002067199
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The options were exercised pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 1, 2025.
- F2
- The shares were sold pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the Reporting Person on August 1, 2025.
- F3
- Represents the weighted average price of shares sold at prices that ranged from $80.82 to $81.81. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- F4
- Represents the weighted average price of shares sold at prices that ranged from $81.82 to $82.77. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price.
- F5
- On 3/15/2024, 44,590 of the options granted under this award vested and became exercisable, and on 3/15/2025, 55,736 of the options granted under this award vested and became exercisable, each as a result of time and performance based vesting.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.