Transaction #5596 · Form 4 · 0001104659-25-107806
Sagimet Biosciences Inc. · Stock award · Series A Common Stock
Sagimet Biosciences Inc. · Transacted November 4, 2025 · Filed November 6, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Sagimet Biosciences Inc. records a stock award involving Series A Common Stock on November 4, 2025. The reported quantity was 9,855. The filing date is November 6, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Sagimet Biosciences Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001400118
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 9,855
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 193,581
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 6, 2025, 4:43 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Rozek Elizabeth ↗
Chief Legal & Admin. Officer
CIK 0001975022
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Represents restricted stock units ("RSUs") granted in connection with the Reporting Person's promotion within the Company. Each RSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of the Issuer's Series A Common Stock upon vesting and settlement. The RSUs shall vest over four equal annual installments following November 4, 2025, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service on each such vesting date.
- F2
- This option was granted in connection with the Reporting Person's promotion within the Company. The shares underlying this option shall vest and become exercisable over forty-eight equal monthly installments following November 4, 2025, subject to the Reporting Person's continued service on each such vesting date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.