Transaction #5813 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-050283

HUBBELL INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

HUBBELL INC · Transacted November 5, 2025 · Filed November 6, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for HUBBELL INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 5, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,539. The filing date is November 6, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000048898
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
1,539
Reported price
105.485
Reference value
162,341.415
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
6,324
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 6, 2025, 4:53 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

HUBB · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The shares withheld by the Issuer were calculated on the spread between the price of the SAR and the market price on the date the SAR was exercised. The payment of withholding taxes for the SAR that was exercised on this date was also included in this number.
F2
The transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $466.465 to $466.73. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sales price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide, upon request, to the Securities and Exchange Commission staff full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price for all transactions reported on this Form 4.
F3
The stock appreciation right vested and became exercisable in three equal annual installments beginning on December 14, 2019.
F4
The stock appreciation right vested and became exercisable in three equal annual installments beginning on February 13, 2021.
F5
The stock appreciation right vested and became exercisable in three equal annual installments beginning on February 10, 2022.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.