Transaction #5821 · Form 4 · 0001628280-25-050366

Construction Partners, Inc. · Stock award · Class A Common Stock

Construction Partners, Inc. · Transacted November 4, 2025 · Filed November 6, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Construction Partners, Inc. records a stock award involving Class A Common Stock on November 4, 2025. The reported quantity was 15,905. The filing date is November 6, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001718227
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
15,905
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
59,996
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 6, 2025, 6:12 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ROAD · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The reported transaction represents a grant of restricted shares of Class A common stock, par value $0.001 ("Class A common stock"), of Construction Partners, Inc. (the "Issuer") with time-based vesting criteria under the Construction Partners, Inc. 2018 Equity Incentive Plan (the "Plan"). The shares of Class A common stock subject to the reported award vest in one-fourth installments on September 30, 2026, 2027, 2028 and 2029. Under the terms of the award agreement, the reporting person has sole voting power with respect to the shares.
F2
Includes 13,553 restricted shares of Class A common stock with time-based vesting criteria previously granted under the Plan that vest as follows: (i) 6,227 shares on September 30, 2026, (ii) 4,105 shares on September 30, 2027, (iii) 2,267 shares on September 30, 2028, and (iv) 954 shares on September 30, 2029. Under the terms of the respective award agreements, the reporting person has sole voting power with respect to the reported shares.
F3
The reported transaction represents the issuance of shares of Class A common stock in settlement of performance-based restricted stock units ("PSUs") previously granted to the reporting person under the Plan. The PSUs vested in a single lump-sum based on the satisfaction by the Issuer of certain performance criteria for the three-year period comprising the fiscal years ended September 30, 2023, 2024 and 2025.
F4
The reported shares are held by a limited liability company for which the reporting person serves as co-manager, and, in such capacity, shares the power to vote and direct the disposition of the shares.
F5
Each share of Class B common stock, par value $0.001, of the Issuer ("Class B common stock") is convertible into one share of Class A common stock (i) at any time at the option of the holder or (ii) upon any transfer, except for certain transfers described in the Issuer's amended and restated certificate of incorporation. In addition, upon the election of the holders of a majority of the then-outstanding shares of Class B common stock, all outstanding shares of Class B common stock will be converted into shares of Class A common stock. The holders of Class A common stock and Class B common stock vote as a single class on all matters submitted to a vote of stockholders. The holders of Class A common stock are entitled to one vote per share, and the holders of the Class B common stock are entitled to 10 votes per share. The shares of Class B common stock do not expire.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.