Transaction #5943 · Form 4 · 0000897069-25-001651
nVent Electric plc · Exercise / conversion · Employee Stock Option (right to buy)
nVent Electric plc · Transacted November 5, 2025 · Filed November 7, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for nVent Electric plc records an exercise / conversion involving Employee Stock Option (right to buy) on November 5, 2025. The reported quantity was 11,574. The filing date is November 7, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- nVent Electric plc
- Company CIK
- 0001720635
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 11,574
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 0
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 7, 2025, 4:09 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Zawoyski Sara E ↗
President-Systems Protection
CIK 0001790401
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Ordinary Shares
- Underlying quantity
- 11,574
- Conversion / exercise price
- 25.92
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- January 2, 2030
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- End-of-period holdings include monthly purchases under the nVent Electric plc Employee Stock Purchase Plan (ESPP) in exempt transactions pursuant to Rule 16b-3(c).
- F2
- The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $113.00 to $113.14. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported in this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.
- F3
- The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $112.49 to $112.865. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported in this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.
- F4
- The price in Column 4 is a weighted average price. The prices actually received ranged from $112.66 to $112.96. The reporting person has provided to the issuer, and will provide to any security holder of the issuer, or the SEC staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range for all transactions reported in this Form 4 utilizing an average weighted price.
- F5
- This option is presently exercisable in full.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.