Transaction #6062 · Form 4 · 0001213900-25-107765
Wheeler Real Estate Investment Trust, Inc. · Stock award · Common Stock
Wheeler Real Estate Investment Trust, Inc. · Transacted November 5, 2025 · Filed November 7, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Wheeler Real Estate Investment Trust, Inc. records a stock award involving Common Stock on November 5, 2025. The reported quantity was 6,682. The filing date is November 7, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0001527541
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 6,682
- Reported price
- Not reported · See footnotes
- Reference value
- Not reported
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Indirect
- Holdings after transaction
- 87,843
- Ownership description
- See footnote
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 7, 2025, 6:58 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Stilwell Associates, L.P. ↗
10% owner
CIK 0000913960
- Stilwell Joseph ↗
Director · 10% owner
CIK 0001113303
- Stilwell Value LLC ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001397076
- Stilwell Value Partners VII, L.P. ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001555931
- Stilwell Activist Fund, L.P. ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001564452
- Stilwell Activist Investments, L.P. ↗
10% owner
CIK 0001573720
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- These securities are owned directly by Stilwell Activist Investments, L.P. ("SAI") and indirectly by Joseph Stilwell in his capacity as the managing member and owner of Stilwell Value LLC ("Value"), which is the general partner of SAI. Joseph Stilwell disclaims beneficial ownership of all shares reported as owned indirectly except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
- F2
- These securities are owned directly by Stilwell Activist Fund, L.P. ("SAF") and indirectly by Joseph Stilwell in his capacity as the managing member and owner of Value, which is the general partner of SAF. Joseph Stilwell disclaims beneficial ownership of all shares reported as owned indirectly except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
- F3
- These securities are owned directly by Stilwell Value Partners VII, L.P. ("SVP VII") and indirectly by Joseph Stilwell in his capacity as the managing member and owner of Value, which is the general partner of SVP VII. Joseph Stilwell disclaims beneficial ownership of all shares reported as owned indirectly except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
- F4
- These securities are owned directly by Stilwell Associates, L.P. ("SA") and indirectly by Joseph Stilwell in his capacity as the managing member and owner of Value, which is the general partner of SA. Joseph Stilwell disclaims beneficial ownership of all shares reported as owned indirectly except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
- F5
- Represents shares of the Issuer's common stock that were acquired as a result of the Issuer settling redemption requests for the Issuer's Series D Cumulative Convertible Preferred Stock ("Series D Preferred Stock") in shares of the Issuer's common stock. The redemption price for each share of Series D Preferred Stock was approximately $42.34 ($25.00 per share plus the amount of all accrued but unpaid dividends to and including the redemption date). The number of shares of common stock issued upon redemption of Series D Preferred Stock was based on a common stock price of approximately $3.17, which was the volume weighted average of the closing sales price, as reported on the Nasdaq Capital Market, per share of common stock for the ten consecutive trading days immediately preceding, but not including, the redemption date.
- F6
- The Issuer's 7.00% Subordinated Convertible Notes due 2031 (the "Notes") are convertible, in whole or in part, at any time, at the option of the holders thereof, into shares of the Issuer's common stock at a conversion price of $1.742315 per share (14.348723 common shares for each $25.00 of principal amount of the Notes being converted).
- F7
- Interest on the Notes may be payable, at the Issuer's election, in cash, in shares of the Issuer's Series B Convertible Preferred Stock ("Series B Preferred Stock") or in shares of Series D Preferred Stock, in each case as set forth in the Notes. The number of shares of the Issuer's common stock indicated in the Table is based on the outstanding principal amount of the Notes held by the Reporting Person.
- F8
- Each share of Series D Preferred Stock is convertible, in whole or in part, at any time, at the option of the holders thereof, into 0.0000003 shares of the Issuer's common stock (a conversion price of $85,478,400 per share of common stock). Series D Preferred Stock has no expiration date.
- F9
- Disposition was as a result of the redemption of Series D Preferred Stock, which was settled in shares of the Issuer's common stock at a redemption price of approximately $42.34 per share of Series D Preferred Stock ($25.00 per share plus the amount of all accrued but unpaid dividends to and including the redemption date).
- F10
- Each share of Series B Preferred Stock is convertible, in whole or in part, at any time, at the option of the holders thereof, into 0.0000001 shares of the Issuer's common stock (a conversion price of $201,600,000 per share of common stock). Series B Preferred Stock has no expiration date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.