Transaction #6213 · Form 4 · 0001718810-25-000004

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. · Stock award · Restricted Stock Units (1)

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. · Transacted November 5, 2025 · Filed November 7, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. records a stock award involving Restricted Stock Units (1) on November 5, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,885. The filing date is November 7, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001368458
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
3,885
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
3,885
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 7, 2025, 3:48 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SBH · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
3,885
Conversion / exercise price
0
Exercise date
November 15, 2025
Expiration date
November 15, 2025

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Restricted stock units convert into common stock on a one-for-one basis.
F2
Reflects earned performance stock units (PSUs). The PSUs were granted on November 2, 2022, and could be earned based on the level of achievement of relative total shareholder return (rTSR) goals over a three-year performance period concluding on September 30, 2025. The number of PSUs reported reflects the number of PSUs earned based on the certification of the Compensation and Talent Committee of the Board of Directors of Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. (the "Committee") of the level of achievement of rTSR goals. The number of shares earned will be paid out at the end of the three-year performance period on November 15, 2025.
F3
Reflects earned PSUs. The PSUs were granted on November 2, 2022, and are comprised of three, one-year performance periods with goals related to adjusted operating income margin (AOIM), with the number of shares earned paid out at the end of the three-year performance period on November 15, 2025. The number of PSUs reported reflects the number of PSUs earned based on the Committee's certification of the level of achievement of AOIM goals for the third one-year performance period (October 1, 2024, and ending on September 30, 2025).
F4
Reflects earned PSUs. The PSUs were granted on November 1, 2023, and are comprised of three, one-year performance periods with goals related to AOIM, with the number of shares earned paid out at the end of the three-year performance period on November 15, 2026. The number of PSUs reported reflects the number of PSUs earned based on the Committee's certification of the level of achievement of AOIM goals for the second one-year performance period (October 1, 2024, and ending on September 30, 2025).
F5
Reflects earned PSUs. The PSUs were granted on November 6, 2024, and are comprised of three, one-year performance periods with goals related to AOIM, with the number of shares earned paid out at the end of the three-year performance period on November 15, 2027. The number of PSUs reported reflects the number of PSUs earned based on the Committee's certification of the level of achievement of AOIM goals for the first one-year performance period (October 1, 2024, and ending on September 30, 2025).
F6
The restricted stock units vest in three equal installments on November 15, 2026, November 15, 2027, and November 15, 2028.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.