Transaction #6278 · Form 4 · 0002085143-25-000002

ENSIGN GROUP, INC · Stock award · Employee Stock Option (right to buy)

ENSIGN GROUP, INC · Transacted November 5, 2025 · Filed November 7, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for ENSIGN GROUP, INC records a stock award involving Employee Stock Option (right to buy) on November 5, 2025. The reported quantity was 4,000. The filing date is November 7, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001125376
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
4,000
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
4,000
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 7, 2025, 5:58 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ENSG · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
4,000
Conversion / exercise price
189.93
Exercise date
November 5, 2026
Expiration date
November 5, 2035

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
These shares vest in five equal annual installments beginning November 5, 2026.
F2
This transaction was effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on December 12, 2024. These shares were sold to cover taxes on a Restricted Stock Award granted November 6, 2024 that vests in five equal annual installments beginning November 6, 2025.
F3
This option vests in five equal annual installments beginning on November 5, 2026.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.