Transaction #6301 · Form 4 · 0000882184-25-000071

HORTON D R INC /DE/ · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

HORTON D R INC /DE/ · Transacted November 8, 2025 · Filed November 10, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for HORTON D R INC /DE/ records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 8, 2025. The reported quantity was 6,978. The filing date is November 10, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000882184
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
6,978
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
940,704
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 10, 2025, 4:30 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

DHI · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each restricted stock unit converts into one share of DHI common stock.
F2
These shares were surrendered to issuer to cover tax obligations of the 6,978 shares of DHI common stock issued upon the vesting of the restricted stock units awarded November 8, 2023.
F3
On November 8, 2023, the reporting person was granted 20,935 restricted stock units, vesting in three annual installments beginning November 8, 2024.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.