Transaction #6381 · Form 4 · 0001140361-25-041381
Vericel Corp · Exercise / conversion · Stock Option (Right to Buy)
Vericel Corp · Transacted November 6, 2025 · Filed November 10, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Vericel Corp records an exercise / conversion involving Stock Option (Right to Buy) on November 6, 2025. The reported quantity was 7,358. The filing date is November 10, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Vericel Corp
- Company CIK
- 0000887359
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 7,358
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 58,892
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 10, 2025, 4:05 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Halpin Michael ↗
Chief Operating Officer
CIK 0001778858
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 7,358
- Conversion / exercise price
- 16.66
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- February 6, 2029
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- These shares include shares acquired pursuant to the Issuer's 2015 Employee Stock Purchase Plan in transactions that were exempt under both Rule 16b-3(d) and Rule 16b-3(c).
- F2
- The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected by an automatic sale pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted by the reporting person on November 19, 2024.
- F3
- These options, representing the right to purchase 76,250 shares, became exercisable in equal quarterly installments, contingent upon continued service to the Company, with the first vesting date on May 6, 2019, which was one quarter after the date on which the option was granted.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.