Transaction #6478 · Form 4 · 0001213900-25-108250

Trinity Capital Inc. · Purchase · Common Stock

Trinity Capital Inc. · Transacted November 7, 2025 · Filed November 10, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Trinity Capital Inc. records a purchase involving Common Stock on November 7, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,000. The filing date is November 10, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001786108
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
2,000
Reported price
14.44 · See footnotes
Reference value
28,880
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
38,778.696
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 10, 2025, 4:38 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

TRIN · NYSETRNI · NYSETRNZ · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted-average price, rounded to the nearest hundredth. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $14.40 to $14.47 per share, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide upon request by the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, Trinity Capital Inc. (the "Company"), or a security holder of the Company, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within the range set forth in this footnote.
F2
Includes 3,443 restricted shares issued under the Trinity Capital Inc. 2019 Non-Employee Director Restricted Stock Plan, as amended. Such restricted shares shall vest in full on the earlier of (1) June 12, 2026 or (2) the date immediately preceding the next annual meeting of stockholders.

Remarks

Sarah Stanton is signing on behalf of Mr. Estes pursuant to the power of attorney dated March 11, 2021, which was previously filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission as an exhibit to the Form 4 Mr. Estes filed on March 12, 2021.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.