Transaction #6624 · Form 4 · 0001540655-25-000009
Matador Resources Co · Purchase · Common Stock
Matador Resources Co · Transacted November 6, 2025 · Filed November 10, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Matador Resources Co records a purchase involving Common Stock on November 6, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,000. The filing date is November 10, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Matador Resources Co
- Company CIK
- 0001520006
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Purchase · Code P
- Quantity acquired
- 1,000
- Reported price
- 38.14
- Reference value
- 38,140
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 23,867
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 10, 2025, 7:31 AM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Foran Joseph Wm ↗
Chairman and CEO · Director
CIK 0001540655
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Includes shares acquired pursuant to the Issuer's Employee Stock Purchase Plan. Such acquisitions are exempt under Rule 16-b3.
- F2
- The reporting person states that neither the filing of this statement nor anything herein shall be deemed an admission that such person is, for purposes of Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, or otherwise, the beneficial owner of these shares. The reporting person disclaims beneficial ownership of these shares, except to the extent of his pecuniary interest therein.
- F3
- Represents shares held of record by the Foran 2012 Savings Trust for which the reporting person's spouse is a trustee. Includes shares held by the trust following a contribution of shares by the reporting person to the trust, pursuant to the terms thereof.
- F4
- Represents shares held of record by the Foran 2012 Security Trust for which the reporting person is the trustee. Includes shares held by the trust following a contribution of shares by the reporting person's spouse to the trust, pursuant to the terms thereof.
- F5
- Represents shares held of record by Sage Resources, Ltd., which is a limited partnership owned by the reporting person's family, including the reporting person.
- F6
- Represents shares held of record collectively by the LRF 2011 Non-GST Trust, WJF 2011 Non-GST Trust, JNF 2011 Non-GST Trust, SIF 2011 Non-GST Trust and MCF 2011 Non-GST Trust (collectively, the "2011 Non-GST Trusts"). The reporting person and his spouse, as settlors of each of the 2011 Non-GST Trusts, retain the power of substitution with respect to the property of the 2011 Non-GST Trusts.
- F7
- Represents shares held of record collectively by the LRF 2020 Non-GST Trust, WJF 2020 Non-GST Trust, SIF 2020 Non-GST Trust and MCF 2020 Non-GST Trust (collectively, the "2020 Non-GST Trusts"). The reporting person and his spouse, as settlors of each of the 2020 Non-GST Trusts, retain the power of substitution with respect to the property of the 2020 Non-GST Trusts.
- F8
- Represents shares held of record by the JWF 2024-1 GRAT, for which the reporting person is the trustee and over which the reporting person has sole voting and investment power.
- F9
- Represents shares held of record by the NNF 2024-1 GRAT, for which the reporting person is the trustee and over which the reporting person has sole voting and investment power.
- F10
- Represents shares held of record by the JWF 2024-2 GRAT, for which the reporting person is the trustee and over which the reporting person has sole voting and investment power.
- F11
- Represents shares held of record by the NNF 2024-2 GRAT, for which the reporting person is the trustee and over which the reporting person has sole voting and investment power.
- F12
- Represents shares held of record by the JWF 2025-1 GRAT, for which the reporting person is the trustee and over which the reporting person has sole voting and investment power.
- F13
- Represents shares held of record by the NNF 2025-1 GRAT, for which the reporting person is the trustee and over which the reporting person has sole voting and investment power.
- F14
- Represents shares held of record by the JWF 2025-2 GRAT, for which the reporting person is the trustee and over which the reporting person has sole voting and investment power.
- F15
- Represents shares held of record by the NNF 2025-2 GRAT, for which the reporting person is the trustee and over which the reporting person has sole voting and investment power.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.