Transaction #6828 · Form 4 · 0000049826-25-000059

ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC · Stock award · Common Stock

ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC · Transacted November 7, 2025 · Filed November 12, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for ILLINOIS TOOL WORKS INC records a stock award involving Common Stock on November 7, 2025. The reported quantity was 142. The filing date is November 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000049826
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
142
Reported price
245.49
Reference value
34,859.58
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
258,736
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 12, 2025, 4:28 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ITW · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Shares of common stock acquired in lieu of the cash retainer pursuant to the Illinois Tool Works Inc. 2024 Long-Term Incentive Plan.
F2
Includes 4,717 shares of deferred stock under the ITW Directors' Deferred Fee Plan as of November 7, 2025.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.