Transaction #6848 · Form 4 · 0000101984-25-000230

UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC · Transacted November 7, 2025 · Filed November 12, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for UNIVERSAL ELECTRONICS INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 7, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,167. The filing date is November 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000101984
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
1,167
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
38,268
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 12, 2025, 1:35 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

UEIC · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each restricted stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of UEI common stock.
F2
These shares are held in a tax deferred annuity company of which Mr. Chong owns 100% and as to which Mr. Chong disclaims beneficial ownership.
F3
The restricted stock units vest in accordance with the vesting schedule of each RSU grant.
F4
This figure represents an aggregate number of restricted stock units held by Reporting Person.
F5
Each performance stock unit represents a contingent right to receive one share of UEI common stock.
F6
The performance stock units vest in accordance with the vesting schedule of each PSU grant.
F7
This figure represents an aggregate number of performance stock units held by Reporting Person.
F8
Exercise Price determined in accordance with the terms of the Company's applicable Stock Incentive Plan.
F9
The Exercisable and Expiration Dates were reported at the time the Stock Options were granted.
F10
This figure represents an aggregate number of stock options held by Reporting Person.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.