Transaction #6971 · Form 4 · 0001133416-25-000050
GALECTIN THERAPEUTICS INC · Exercise / conversion · Common stock
GALECTIN THERAPEUTICS INC · Transacted November 10, 2025 · Filed November 12, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for GALECTIN THERAPEUTICS INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common stock on November 10, 2025. The reported quantity was 1,675. The filing date is November 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- GALECTIN THERAPEUTICS INC
- Company CIK
- 0001133416
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 1,675
- Reported price
- 1.11
- Reference value
- 1,859.25
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 9,289
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 12, 2025, 4:01 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- CALLICUTT JACK W ↗
Chief Financial Officer
CIK 0001266773
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The reported transaction was made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan adopted by the reporting person on April 17, 2025, as disclosed in the Issuer?s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, filed with the SEC on August 14, 2025.
- F2
- The options vested as follows: 25% on each of June 30, 2022, December 31, 2022, June 30, 2023, and December 31, 2023.
- F3
- The options vested as follows: 25% on each of June 30, 2023, December 31, 2023, June 30, 2024, and December 31, 2024.
- F4
- The options vests as follows: 25% on June 30, 2025, with 25% scheduled to vest on each of December 31, 2025, June 30, 2026, on December 31, 2026.
- F5
- The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $6.00 to $6.14. This amount represents the weighted average sale price of such transactions. The reporting person undertakes to provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price upon request by the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.