Transaction #7039 · Form 4 · 0001193125-25-277897

Ovintiv Inc. · Stock award · Deferred Share Unit

Ovintiv Inc. · Transacted November 10, 2025 · Filed November 12, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Ovintiv Inc. records a stock award involving Deferred Share Unit on November 10, 2025. The reported quantity was 740. The filing date is November 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001792580
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
740
Reported price
0
Reference value
0
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
10,621
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 12, 2025, 5:03 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

OVV · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
740
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each Deferred Share Unit ("DSU") is the economic equivalent of one share of common stock of Ovintiv Inc. and yields dividend equivalent DSUs. DSUs are held until retirement from the Board.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.