Transaction #7153 · Form 4 · 0001225208-25-009082

MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/ · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common Stock

MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/ · Transacted November 7, 2025 · Filed November 12, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC /MD/ records an exercise / conversion involving Class A Common Stock on November 7, 2025. The reported quantity was 6,724. The filing date is November 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001048286
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
6,724
Reported price
66.86
Reference value
449,566.64
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
30,894
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 12, 2025, 6:01 AM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MAR · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The Reporting Person received a net of 2,736 shares of common stock upon the exercise of 6,724 Stock Appreciation Rights ("SARs"). A total of 3,988 shares of common stock underlying such SARs were withheld in payment of the exercise price and to satisfy the withholding tax obligation resulting from the exercise.
F2
The SARs granted on 02.22.2016 that vest in three equal installments beginning on 02.21.2017 and thereafter on the anniversary of that date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.