Transaction #7277 · Form 4 · 0001502370-25-000004
Fortive Corp · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
Fortive Corp · Transacted November 10, 2025 · Filed November 12, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Fortive Corp records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 10, 2025. The reported quantity was 58,133. The filing date is November 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Fortive Corp
- Company CIK
- 0001659166
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 58,133
- Reported price
- 28.92
- Reference value
- 1,681,206.36
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 138,208
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 12, 2025, 4:46 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Underwood Peter C ↗
SVP - Chief Legal Officer
CIK 0001502370
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- In connection with the spin-off of Ralliant Corporation by the Issuer, outstanding Restricted Stock Units ("RSUs"), including RSUs previously granted to the Reporting Person, were subject to antidilution adjustments ("Anti-Dilution Adjustment"). To the extent that the outstanding RSUs granted to the Reporting Person were previously reported under Table I, the total number of shares reported include the additional RSUs held by the Reporting Person as a result of the Anti-Dilution Adjustment.
- F2
- The price reported in Table I, Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $51.165 to $51.415. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth herein.
- F3
- Prior to the separation of the Issuer from Danaher Corporation ("Danaher") on July 2, 2016 (the "Separation"), one-fifth of the stock options issued by Danaher on May 15, 2016 ("2016 Danaher Options") to the Reporting Person became exercisable on each of the first five anniversaries of the grant date. In connection with the Separation, the 2016 Danaher Options that remained outstanding as of July 2, 2016 were converted into stock options to purchase 77,361 shares of the Issuer's common stock with identical vesting schedule. In addition, the total number of stock options and the exercise price reflect further anti-dilution adjustments applied as a result of the spin-off of Vontier Corporation from the Issuer on October 9, 2020 and the spin-off of Ralliant Corporation from the Issuer on June 28, 2025.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.