Transaction #7287 · Form 4 · 0001536454-25-000007

NORDSON CORP · Exercise / conversion · NDSN

NORDSON CORP · Transacted November 10, 2025 · Filed November 12, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for NORDSON CORP records an exercise / conversion involving NDSN on November 10, 2025. The reported quantity was 9,100. The filing date is November 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000072331
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
9,100
Reported price
70.91
Reference value
645,281
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
60,323
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 12, 2025, 3:43 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

NDSN · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Exercise of a stock options granted to reporting person on November 23, 2015 . In connection with the broker-assisted cashless exercise and sale, shares were sold to pay the exercise price, cover withholding taxes, and pay broker fees and commissions.
F2
This transaction was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on July 10, 2024.
F3
Price reflected is the weighted-average sale price for share units sold in multiple transactions with a range of sale prices from $230.51 to 234.87. Upon request, the reporting person will provide information regarding the number of share units sold at each separate price to the issuer, any security holder of the issuer, or any staff member of the Securities and Exchange Commission.
F4
Represents the number of shares attributable to the reporting person's participation in the Company Savings Plan, exempt pursuant to Rule 16b-3(c).

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.