Transaction #7435 · Form 4 · 0001781316-25-000006

SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. · Purchase · Common Stock

SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. · Transacted November 11, 2025 · Filed November 12, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. records a purchase involving Common Stock on November 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 600. The filing date is November 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001585389
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Purchase · Code P
Quantity acquired
600
Reported price
33.55
Reference value
20,130
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
3,375
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 12, 2025, 4:41 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SMA · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Includes shares of Common Stock previously reported as being owned by the Reporting Person, less .83 shares of Common Stock that were redeemed by the Issuer in connection with a fractional share redemption conducted by the Issuer with respect to its outstanding Common Stock as of July 30, 2025.
F2
Represents long-term incentive plan units ("LTIP Units") of SmartStop OP, L.P., the Issuer's operating partnership (the "Operating Partnership"). Vested LTIP Units are convertible into common units of the Operating Partnership ("Common Units"). Common Units are redeemable by the holder for, at the election of the Issuer, shares of the Issuer's Common Stock on a one-for-one basis or the cash value of such shares.
F3
Represents 29,319 LTIP Units previously reported as being owned by the Reporting Person. The LTIP Units vest ratably over four years commencing on the first anniversary of the issuance thereof, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment or service through each vesting date.
F4
Represents 24,569.12 LTIP Units previously reported as being owned by the Reporting Person. The LTIP Units vest ratably over a four-year period commencing on December 31 of the year of grant, subject to the Reporting Person's continued employment or service through each vesting date.
F5
Represents 19,353.28 LTIP Units previously reported as being owned by the Reporting Person, which number is equal to 200% of the target number of LTIP Units to be issued upon vesting. The actual number of LTIP Units to be issued upon vesting can range from 0% to 100% of the number of LTIP Units reported, based on achievement of specified performance measures.
F6
Represents Class A-1 limited partnership units ("Class A-1 Units") of the Operating Partnership. Class A-1 Units are redeemable by the holder for, at the election of the Issuer, shares of Common Stock of the Issuer on a one-for-one basis or the cash value of such shares.
F7
Represents 30,941.50 Class A-1 Units previously reported as being owned by the Reporting Person.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.