Transaction #7457 · Form 4 · 0001864508-25-000008

SoFi Technologies, Inc. · Other acquisition · Prepaid Forward Contract

SoFi Technologies, Inc. · Transacted November 12, 2025 · Filed November 12, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for SoFi Technologies, Inc. records an other acquisition involving Prepaid Forward Contract on November 12, 2025. The reported quantity was 500,000. The filing date is November 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001818874
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Other acquisition · Code J
Quantity acquired
500,000
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
500,000
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 12, 2025, 4:44 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

SOFI · Nasdaq

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
500,000
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
On November 12, 2025, the Reporting Person entered into a prepaid variable forward contract with an unaffiliated third-party dealer. The contract obligates the Reporting Person to deliver shares of the Issuer's Common Stock or, at the Reporting Person's election, settle the contract in cash, on a settlement date on or about November 12, 2027 (the "Maturity Date"). In exchange, the Reporting Person will receive an upfront cash payment of $11,771,830. The Reporting Person pledged 500,000 shares of the Issuer's Common Stock (the "Pledged Shares" or the "Base Amount") to secure his obligations under the contract. The Reporting Person will retain all voting, dividend and other rights in the Pledged Shares during the term of the pledge.
F2
If the Reporting Person does not elect to settle the contract in cash, the number of shares of the Issuer's Common Stock that may be delivered by the Reporting Person following the Maturity Date will generally be determined as follows: (a) if the closing price of shares of the Issuer's Common Stock on the Maturity Date (the "Settlement Price") is less than $50.58 ("Cap Level") but greater than $25.38 ("Floor Level"), the Reporting Person will deliver a number of shares of the Issuer's Common Stock equal to the Base Amount multiplied by a ratio equal to the Floor Level divided by the Settlement Price;
F3
(continued from footnote 2 on this Form 4) (b) if the Settlement Price is equal to or greater than the Cap Level on the Maturity Date, the Reporting Person will deliver a number of shares of the Issuer's Common Stock equal to the Base Amount multiplied by a ratio equal to a fraction with a numerator equal to the sum of (A) the Floor Level and (B) the excess, if any, of the Settlement Price over the Cap Level, and a denominator equal to the Settlement Price; and (c) if the Settlement Price is equal to or less than the Floor Level on the Maturity Date, the Reporting Person will deliver a number of shares of the Issuer's Common Stock equal to the Base Amount.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.