Transaction #7501 · Form 4 · 0002001011-25-000097
LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC · Transacted November 7, 2025 · Filed November 12, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 7, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,145. The filing date is November 12, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- LIGAND PHARMACEUTICALS INC
- Company CIK
- 0000886163
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 2,145
- Reported price
- 66.13
- Reference value
- 141,848.85
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 32,869
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 12, 2025, 4:44 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- LAMATTINA JOHN L ↗
Director
CIK 0001216074
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- This Option was previously reported as a Grant of 2,456 shares, which vested in full on May 25, 2018, at an exercise price of $113.5000 per share but was adjusted pursuant to the OmniAb Inc. separation from the issuer.
- F2
- This Option was previously reported as a Grant of 2,329 shares, which vested in full on May 23, 2017, at an exercise price of $119.3000 per share but was adjusted pursuant to the OmniAb Inc. separation from the issuer.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.