Transaction #757 · Form 4 · 0000079879-25-000296

PPG INDUSTRIES INC · Stock award · Phantom Stock Units

PPG INDUSTRIES INC · Transacted October 15, 2025 · Filed October 16, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for PPG INDUSTRIES INC records a stock award involving Phantom Stock Units on October 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 22.8644. The filing date is October 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000079879
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
22.8644
Reported price
99.56
Reference value
2,276.379664
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
697.4783
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Oct 16, 2025, 10:49 AM EDT
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

PPG · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
22.8644
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The security converts to common stock on a one-for-one basis.
F2
After termination of employment with PPG.
F3
Total of all phantom stock units held by the reporting person in the PPG Industries, Inc. Deferred Compensation Plan. Phantom stock units represent interests in an unfunded unitized company stock fund comprised of stock and cash. The number of shares attributed to the reporting person as a Plan participant may change from time to time without the volition of the reporting person depending on the fair market value of the issuer's common stock and the amount of cash in the fund.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.