Transaction #7577 · Form 4 · 0000717423-25-000050

MURPHY OIL CORP · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

MURPHY OIL CORP · Transacted November 11, 2025 · Filed November 13, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for MURPHY OIL CORP records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 8,331. The filing date is November 13, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000717423
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
8,331
Reported price
Not reported · See footnotes
Reference value
Not reported
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
24,192
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 13, 2025, 4:00 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

MUR · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Represents Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) that have vested and settled in shares of the Company's stock on a one-for-one basis. Pursuant to the terms of the time-based grant awarded under the 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan, the total includes 100% of the original award, plus shares equivalent in value to accumulated dividends.
F2
Shares withheld for taxes on RSU vesting.
F3
Time-based restricted stock unit award granted under the 2020 Long-Term Incentive Plan.
F4
These Securities generally do not carry a Conversion Price, Exercisable Date, or Expiration Date.
F5
Vest date is November 11, 2025.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.