Transaction #7645 · Form 4 · 0000897069-25-001695
22nd Century Group, Inc. · Stock award · Stock option (right to buy)
22nd Century Group, Inc. · Transacted November 10, 2025 · Filed November 13, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for 22nd Century Group, Inc. records a stock award involving Stock option (right to buy) on November 10, 2025. The reported quantity was 97,288. The filing date is November 13, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- 22nd Century Group, Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001347858
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 97,288
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 97,288
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 13, 2025, 5:40 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- MANFREDONIA ROBERT P ↗
EVP of Sales and Marketing
CIK 0001761643
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 97,288
- Conversion / exercise price
- 1.27
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- November 10, 2025
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The restricted stock units vest 1/3 per year on November 10, 2026, 2027 and 2028, subject to continued service with the Company.
- F2
- The amount shown reflects the number of shares held following the reported transaction, as adjusted for a 1-for-23 stock split effectuated by the issuer on June 20, 2025.
- F3
- Options vest 1/3 per year on the anniversary of the date of grant, subject to continued service with the Company.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.