Transaction #7858 · Form 4 · 0001306830-25-000234

Celanese Corp · Stock award · Phantom Stock

Celanese Corp · Transacted November 12, 2025 · Filed November 13, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for Celanese Corp records a stock award involving Phantom Stock on November 12, 2025. The reported quantity was 2.26. The filing date is November 13, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001306830
Security type
Derivative
Acquisition type
Stock award · Code A
Quantity acquired
2.26
Reported price
39.12
Reference value
88.4112
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
2,948.87
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 13, 2025, 4:20 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

CE · NYSE

This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.

Derivative terms

Underlying security
Common Stock
Underlying quantity
2.26
Conversion / exercise price
Not reported
Exercise date
Not reported
Expiration date
Not reported

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Each share of phantom stock represents the right to receive one share of Common Stock.
F2
The reported phantom stock represents dividend equivalents on compensation deferred under the Company's 2008 Deferred Compensation Plan (the "Plan"). The shares of phantom stock become payable in shares of Common Stock, as provided in the Plan, following the termination of the reporting person's service as a director of the Company.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.