Transaction #7862 · Form 4 · 0001314727-25-000087
Sonos Inc · Stock award · Performance Share Units
Sonos Inc · Transacted November 11, 2025 · Filed November 13, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Sonos Inc records a stock award involving Performance Share Units on November 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 130,246. The filing date is November 13, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Sonos Inc
- Company CIK
- 0001314727
- Security type
- Derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 130,246
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 130,246
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 13, 2025, 4:41 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Casey Saori ↗
Chief Financial Officer
CIK 0002007626
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Derivative terms
- Underlying security
- Common Stock
- Underlying quantity
- 130,246
- Conversion / exercise price
- Not reported
- Exercise date
- Not reported
- Expiration date
- Not reported
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Each performance share unit ("PSU") represents a contingent right to receive 1 share of the Issuer's Common Stock upon vesting and settlement for no consideration.
- F2
- Each PSU represents the right to receive, following vesting, between 0% and 200% of the target award based upon achievement of pre-established one year performance goals, as determined by the Compensation and People Committee (the "Committee"). These PSUs were granted on February 15, 2024. The number of shares reported represents the number of PSUs that were earned for fiscal 2025 as a result of the achievement of performance criteria, as determined by the Committee on November 11, 2025. PSUs awards have a three-year vesting term based on continued employment, and, to the extent earned, will vest upon Committee approval of performance attainment at the end of the three-year term.
- F3
- Each PSU represents the right to receive, following vesting, between 0% and 200% of the target award based upon achievement of pre-established one year performance goals, as determined by the Committee. These PSUs were granted on November 15, 2024. The number of shares reported represents the number of PSUs that were earned for fiscal 2025 as a result of the achievement of performance criteria, as determined by the Committee on November 11, 2025. PSUs awards have a three-year vesting term based on continued employment, and, to the extent earned, will vest upon Committee approval of performance attainment at the end of the three-year term.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.