Transaction #790 · Form 4 · 0000785161-25-000108
Encompass Health Corp · Stock award · Encompass Health Common Stock
Encompass Health Corp · Transacted October 15, 2025 · Filed October 16, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Encompass Health Corp records a stock award involving Encompass Health Common Stock on October 15, 2025. The reported quantity was 223. The filing date is October 16, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Encompass Health Corp
- Company CIK
- 0000785161
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Stock award · Code A
- Quantity acquired
- 223
- Reported price
- 123.21 · See footnotes
- Reference value
- 27,475.83
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 6,904
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Oct 16, 2025, 3:44 PM EDT
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Christie Edward M III ↗
Director
CIK 0001428519
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Pursuant to outstanding restricted stock unit award agreements, additional restricted stock units ("RSUs") are credited to each non-employee director's account in connection with common stock dividend payments, The number of RSUs credited is equal to (a) the product of (i) the number of the RSUs in each director's account on the associated dividend record date and (ii) the per share dividend, divided by (b) the closing price on the dividend payment date. On October 15, 2025, Encompass Health paid a dividend on its common stock of $0.19 per share and the closing price was $123.65. The transaction reported on this Form 4 is an award of RSUs associated with that dividend payment.
- F2
- The Directors Deferred Stock Investment Plan of the Company is a non-qualified deferral plan adopted and approved by the Board of Directors, effective November 1, 2007, allowing non-employee directors to make elections during 2024 to defer fixed percentages of their director fees for 2025. The amount each participant defers under the Plan is deducted, on a quarterly basis, from the directors fees the participant would otherwise have received in cash. The deferred fees fund the purchase of the Company's common stock by the Plan administrator in the market for the account of each participating director, and under the terms of the Plan, such stock is entitled to cash dividends that are reinvested by the Plan administrator in the Company's common stock. The number reported represents shares purchased with the quarterly fee deferral and the dividend of $0.19 per share paid on October 15, 2025.
- F3
- This per share price is a weighted average price. These shares were purchased in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $123.20 to $123.21, inclusive. The reporting person undertakes to provide to Encompass Health Corporation, any of its security holders, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares purchased at each separate price within this range.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.