Transaction #7913 · Form 4 · 0001437749-25-034907

NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORP · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORP · Transacted November 11, 2025 · Filed November 13, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORP records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 2,400. The filing date is November 13, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001047335
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
2,400
Reported price
63.96
Reference value
153,504
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
2,400
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 13, 2025, 5:25 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

NHC · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
These stock options were granted pursuant to the 2020 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan on February 18, 2022. The grant and exercise of these stock options are exempt from Section 16(b) pursuant to Rule 16b-3(d).
F2
These stock options were granted pursuant to the 2020 Omnibus Equity Incentive Plan on March 8, 2023. The grant and exercise of these stock options are exempt from Section 16(b) pursuant to Rule 16b-3(d).
F3
Shares were withheld by the Company to pay the exercise price and withholding tax obligations.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.