Transaction #7932 · Form 4 · 0001471500-25-000008
ECOLAB INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
ECOLAB INC. · Transacted November 12, 2025 · Filed November 13, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for ECOLAB INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 12, 2025. The reported quantity was 23,071. The filing date is November 13, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- ECOLAB INC.
- Company CIK
- 0000031462
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 23,071
- Reported price
- 119.12
- Reference value
- 2,748,217.52
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 94,358.362
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 13, 2025, 4:43 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Beck Christophe ↗
CHAIRMAN & CEO · Director
CIK 0001471500
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $260.905 to $261.540, inclusive. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.
- F2
- This transaction was executed in multiple trades at prices ranging from $262.020 to $262.550, inclusive. The price reported above reflects the weighted average sale price. The reporting person hereby undertakes to provide upon request to the SEC staff, the issuer or a security holder of the issuer full information regarding the number of shares and prices at which the transaction was effected.
- F3
- Number of UNITS in the Ecolab Stock Fund of the Ecolab Savings Plan (401(k) Plan) as of October 31, 2025. Includes 29.308 UNITS acquired since the reporting person's last report. (The 1,680.350 UNITS are the equivalent of approximately 3,083 SHARES of the issuer's Common Stock.)
- F4
- The option became exercisable, on a cumulative basis, as to one-third of the option shares (excluding any fractional portion less than one share), on each of the first and second anniversaries of the date of grant and as to the remaining shares on the third anniversary of the date of grant. The date listed in the Date Exercisable column represents the first anniversary date of the date of grant.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.