Transaction #7938 · Form 4 · 0001498535-25-000011

ECOLAB INC. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

ECOLAB INC. · Transacted November 12, 2025 · Filed November 13, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for ECOLAB INC. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 12, 2025. The reported quantity was 3,300. The filing date is November 13, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0000031462
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
3,300
Reported price
115.075
Reference value
379,747.5
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
23,736.08
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 13, 2025, 4:44 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Not indicated

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

ECL · NYSE · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
Reflects the reporting person's payment of the exercise price for a stock option issued in accordance with Rule 16b-3 by delivering or withholding shares of Ecolab common stock.
F2
The option became exercisable, on a cumulative basis, as to 25% of the option shares (excluding any fractional portion less than one share), on the last day of each of the first, second and third three-month periods following its date of grant and as to the remaining shares on the last day of the fourth three-month period following its date of grant. The date listed in the Date Exercisable column represents the first vesting date.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.