Transaction #8102 · Form 4 · 0001954216-25-000004
Grindr Inc. · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
Grindr Inc. · Transacted November 11, 2025 · Filed November 13, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for Grindr Inc. records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 11, 2025. The reported quantity was 13,153. The filing date is November 13, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- Grindr Inc.
- Company CIK
- 0001820144
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 13,153
- Reported price
- 4.2
- Reference value
- 55,242.6
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 555,242
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 13, 2025, 4:32 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Indicated in filing
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Balance Austin J ↗
Chief Product Officer
CIK 0001954216
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The option exercises reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, adopted on August 11, 2025.
- F2
- The sales reported in this Form 4 were effected pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, adopted on August 11, 2025.
- F3
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $14.96 to $15.11, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range.
- F4
- The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $14.92 to $15.32, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to the Issuer, any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range.
- F5
- The stock option award was granted to the Reporting Person on December 7, 2021, and initially represented a right to purchase a total of 420,881 shares upon vesting. 1/12 of the shares subject to the stock option vested on December 3, 2022, and 1/12 of the shares vested or will vest quarterly thereafter.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.