Transaction #8142 · Form 4 · 0000216085-25-000017
HAVERTY FURNITURE COMPANIES INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
HAVERTY FURNITURE COMPANIES INC · Transacted November 12, 2025 · Filed November 14, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for HAVERTY FURNITURE COMPANIES INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 12, 2025. The reported quantity was 538. The filing date is November 14, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company CIK
- 0000216085
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 538
- Reported price
- 0
- Reference value
- 0
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 77,716
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 14, 2025, 4:21 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- SMITH CLARENCE H ↗
Director · Executive Chairman
CIK 0001209399
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
This transaction is not mapped to a specific company listing.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- Accelerated vesting of the shares necessary to pay for FICA taxes due to retirement-age eligibility.
- F2
- Deferred under Directors' Deferred Compensation Plan. Settlement will occur as prescribed by the elections under the Plan.
- F3
- Performance Restricted Stock Units ("PRSUs") award granted 1/26/2023. Each PRSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of HVT common stock and was earned based on EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2023, and will vest on February 28, 2026.
- F4
- Performance Restricted Stock Units ("PRSUs") award granted 1/26/2023. Each PRSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of HVT common stock and was earned based on consolidated sales for the year ended December 31, 2023, and will vest on February 28, 2026.
- F5
- Restricted Stock Units granted 1/25/2024 and vest ratably over 3 years beginning 5/8/2025. Each RSU is equivalent to one share of common stock upon vesting.
- F6
- Restricted Stock Units granted 1/26/2023 and vest ratably over 3 years beginning 5/8/2024. Each RSU is equivalent to one share of common stock upon vesting.
- F7
- Performance Restricted Stock Units ("PRSU") award granted 01/25/2024. Each PRSU represents a contingent right to receive one share of HVT common stock and was earned based on EBITDA for the year ended December 31, 2024, and will vest on February 28, 2027.
- F8
- Restricted Stock Units granted 1/23/2025 and vest ratably over 3 years beginning 5/8/2026. Each RSU is equivalent to one share of common stock upon vesting.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.