Transaction #8238 · Form 4 · 0001133416-25-000054

GALECTIN THERAPEUTICS INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock

GALECTIN THERAPEUTICS INC · Transacted November 13, 2025 · Filed November 14, 2025

Original SEC filing ↗

What does this filing report?

An SEC Form 4 filing for GALECTIN THERAPEUTICS INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 13, 2025. The reported quantity was 41,500. The filing date is November 14, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.

The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.

Transaction details

Company CIK
0001133416
Security type
Non-derivative
Acquisition type
Exercise / conversion · Code M
Quantity acquired
41,500
Reported price
2.5
Reference value
103,750
Currency
Currency not specified
Ownership
Direct
Holdings after transaction
45,979
Ownership description
Not reported
SEC acceptance time
Nov 14, 2025, 4:02 PM EST
10b5-1 indication
Indicated in filing

Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.

Reporting owners

These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.

Company listings

GALT · Nasdaq · linked security

The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.

Filing footnotes & remarks

F1
The reported transaction was made pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 plan adopted by the reporting person on July 15, 2025, as disclosed in the Issuer?s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, filed with the SEC on November 14, 2025.
F2
The shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $5.41 to $5.89. This amount represents the weighted average sale price of such transactions. The reporting person undertakes to provide full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price upon request by the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Issuer, or a security holder of the Issuer.
F3
The options vest as follows: 50,000 on March 11, 2025, with 50,000 scheduled to vest on each of March 11, 2026 and March 11, 2027.
F4
The options vest as follows: 25,000 on each of October 31, 2024, January 31, 2025, April 30, 2025, and July 31, 2025.
F5
The options vest as follows: 16,250 on each of June 30, 2025, December 31, 2025, June 30, 2026, and December 31, 2026.

Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.

This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.