Transaction #8341 · Form 4 · 0001225208-25-009180
H&R BLOCK INC · Exercise / conversion · Common Stock
H&R BLOCK INC · Transacted November 12, 2025 · Filed November 14, 2025
What does this filing report?
An SEC Form 4 filing for H&R BLOCK INC records an exercise / conversion involving Common Stock on November 12, 2025. The reported quantity was 145,087. The filing date is November 14, 2025. This is one transaction record; amounts are not allocated among any joint reporting owners.
The acquisition category describes how securities were received. It does not by itself establish a cash purchase of common stock. Read the transaction code definitionsand the original filing before interpreting the amounts.
Transaction details
- Company
- H&R BLOCK INC
- Company CIK
- 0000012659
- Security type
- Non-derivative
- Acquisition type
- Exercise / conversion · Code M
- Quantity acquired
- 145,087
- Reported price
- 29.73
- Reference value
- 4,313,436.51
- Currency
- Currency not specified
- Ownership
- Direct
- Holdings after transaction
- 1,082,761.842
- Ownership description
- Not reported
- SEC acceptance time
- Nov 14, 2025, 4:31 PM EST
- 10b5-1 indication
- Not indicated
Reference value is reported quantity × reported price. It is not a confirmed cash payment or an estimate of a derivative's economic value. A missing currency is not assumed to be USD.
Reporting owners
- Jones Jeffrey J II ↗
President & CEO · Director
CIK 0001546303
These are the reporting owners named in the filing. Quantities and amounts are not allocated among co-reporters. Roles reflect this filing, not a current profile.
Company listings
The linked listing is identified separately from other current company listings.
Filing footnotes & remarks
- F1
- The price used is a weighted average of prices within the range of $46.000 to $47.020. The reporting person will provide full details of the price information reported upon a request from the Commission or any shareholder.
- F2
- The options vested in three equal annual installments beginning on the first anniversary of the grant date.
Footnotes are reproduced as plain text from the current source filing. For the full context, read the original SEC filing.
This record was updated Eastern Time. This is the stored record update time, not the transaction date. Report a correction.